Makita DJV181: Difference between revisions
From CoMakingSpace Wiki
NitramLegov (talk | contribs) m Update Commissioning |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{{MachineInfoBox | {{MachineInfoBox | ||
|machine name=Makita DJV181 | |machine name=Makita DJV181 | ||
|german= | |german=Stichsäge | ||
|image= | |image=Makita-DJV181.jpg | ||
|synonyms= | |synonyms=DE:Stichsäge | ||
|manual= | |manual=[https://www.icmsmakita.eu/CMS/custom/fi/attachments/user_manuals/User_manuals_EU2/DJV181.pdf icmsmakita.eu] | ||
|material= | |material= | ||
|used with= | |used with= | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|software= | |software= | ||
|firmware= | |firmware= | ||
|assetid= | |assetid=217 | ||
}} | }} | ||
This cordless Makita Jigsaw was donated via [[:Category:Bonus Programs|Bauhaus Bonusprogram]]. | |||
It works with T-Shade blades. | |||
Adjust the speed with the dial at the end of the handle. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Position | |||
!Cutting action | |||
!Applications | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|Straight line | |||
cutting action | |||
|For cutting mild steel, stainless steel and plastics. For clean cuts in wood and plywood. | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|Small orbit cutting action | |||
|For cutting mild steel, aluminum and hard wood. | |||
|- | |||
|II | |||
|Medium orbit cutting action | |||
|For cutting wood and plywood. For fast cutting in aluminum and mild steel. | |||
|- | |||
|III | |||
|Large orbit cutting action | |||
|For fast cutting in wood and plywood. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Workpiece to be cut | |||
!Number on adjusting dial | |||
|- | |||
|Wood | |||
|4 - 6 | |||
|- | |||
|Mild steel | |||
|3 - 6 | |||
|- | |||
|Stainless steel | |||
|3 - 4 | |||
|- | |||
|Aluminum | |||
|3 - 6 | |||
|- | |||
|Plastics | |||
|1 - 4 | |||
|} | |||
{{Commissioning | {{Commissioning | ||
|IssueNumber=394 | |IssueNumber=394 | ||
|Naming=Done | |Naming=Done | ||
|NamingComment= | |NamingComment= | ||
|Picture= | |Picture=Done | ||
|PictureComment= | |PictureComment= | ||
|Manual= | |Manual=Done | ||
|ManualComment=https://cdn.axminstertools.com/media/downloads/506274_manual.pdf | |ManualComment=https://cdn.axminstertools.com/media/downloads/506274_manual.pdf <br/> https://www.icmsmakita.eu/CMS/custom/fi/attachments/user_manuals/User_manuals_EU2/DJV181.pdf --> Directly from Makita Page should (hopefully) be better | ||
|Documentation= | |Documentation=Done | ||
|DocumentationComment= | |DocumentationComment= | ||
|QR= | |QR= | ||
|QRComment= | |QRComment= | ||
|Introduction= | |Introduction=Done | ||
|IntroductionComment=[[Jigsaw Introduction]] needs to be checked for adjustment needs | |IntroductionComment=[[Jigsaw Introduction]] needs to be checked for adjustment needs | ||
|Security= | |Security= | ||
| Line 34: | Line 82: | ||
|Test= | |Test= | ||
|TestComment= | |TestComment= | ||
|OwnerValue= | |OwnerValue=Done | ||
|OwnerValueComment= | |OwnerValueComment= | ||
|Availability= | |Availability= | ||
|AvailabilityComment= | |AvailabilityComment= | ||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:41, 15 January 2026
An efficient saw with three-stage pendulum action and tool-less blade change. Engine speed can be adjusted between 800 and 3 500 min⁻¹ from a dial to suit the material. A stroke length of 26 mm and cutting capacity of 135 mm in wood and 10 mm in steel. It has Tool-free blade change, can be used with external extraction and has to be used with a 18V batterie.
Makita DJV181
| MachineInfoBox Makita DJV181 | |
|---|---|
| Synonyms: | DE:Stichsäge |
| Type: | Jigsaws |
| Location: | Office |
| Access Requirements: | Reciprocating Saw Introduction |
| Status: | In Commissioning |
| Manual: | icmsmakita.eu |
| Tutors: | Lukas Pakue Johannes Luzian Keno Utis Sebastian Baumphil |
This cordless Makita Jigsaw was donated via Bauhaus Bonusprogram.
It works with T-Shade blades.
Adjust the speed with the dial at the end of the handle.
| Position | Cutting action | Applications |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Straight line
cutting action |
For cutting mild steel, stainless steel and plastics. For clean cuts in wood and plywood. |
| I | Small orbit cutting action | For cutting mild steel, aluminum and hard wood. |
| II | Medium orbit cutting action | For cutting wood and plywood. For fast cutting in aluminum and mild steel. |
| III | Large orbit cutting action | For fast cutting in wood and plywood. |
| Workpiece to be cut | Number on adjusting dial |
|---|---|
| Wood | 4 - 6 |
| Mild steel | 3 - 6 |
| Stainless steel | 3 - 4 |
| Aluminum | 3 - 6 |
| Plastics | 1 - 4 |
This tool is not ready for use yet since not all commissioning steps have been completed. The process is also tracked on GitHub. Feel free to contribute to making it usable, any help is very welcome!
| Task | comment | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Name the tool: | - | Done |
| Take a picture | - | Done |
| Find the manual as PDF | https://cdn.axminstertools.com/media/downloads/506274_manual.pdf https://www.icmsmakita.eu/CMS/custom/fi/attachments/user_manuals/User_manuals_EU2/DJV181.pdf --> Directly from Makita Page should (hopefully) be better |
Done |
| Documentation | this page, status: in commissioning | Done |
| Print QR-Code | use the MachineQR Factory | pending |
| Introduction | Jigsaw Introduction needs to be checked for adjustment needs | Done |
| Security Check | to be done or witnessed by a manager | pending |
| Test | to be done or witnessed by a manager | pending |
| tool's name, owner and approx. value | provide to Johannes for inventorization | Done |
| Last step: make it available | physically and in the wiki - then delete this template | pending |