User:MobiTobi: Difference between revisions
From CoMakingSpace Wiki
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|surface | |surface | ||
|DO use masking tape; <br> 2 passes | |DO use masking tape; <br> 2 passes | ||
|- | |||
!Hardboard | |||
|2024-10 | |||
|3.2 mm | |||
|cut | |||
|16 | |||
|100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| -1 | |||
|absurd levels of soot | |||
|- | |- | ||
!PMMA (acrylic glass) black | !PMMA (acrylic glass) black | ||
| Line 139: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !felt polyester | ||
| | |2025-3 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|cut | |||
|90 | |||
|85 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|surface | |||
|1 mm kerf | |||
|- | |||
!Leather, black | |||
|2025-3 | |||
|2 mm | |||
|cut | |cut | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |100 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!PE | !PE foam, black | ||
| | |2025-4 | ||
| | |10 mm | ||
|cut | |cut | ||
| | |50 | ||
|100 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| -2 | |||
|~ 30kg/m^3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !EVA foam (Moosgummi) | ||
|2025- | |2025-4 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|cut | |cut | ||
| | |200 | ||
| | |100 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|surface | |surface | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 13 April 2025
Welcome to my page :^)
I am a new member of the comakingspace and new to most tools in the shop.
My current projects are learning to use Autodesk Fusion and the laser cutter.
When I have my materials and introduction to the machine, I already have a bunch of laser cutter projects on my todo list. I want to start small with a bunch of board game knick-knacks, drawer organisers, desk doodads and stationery accessories. Down the line I want to learn about 3D printing and create some basic ATLAS compatible drawer housings.
Always keen to collaborate in block printing projects :D
Currently I am working on a guide on how-to design collapsible designs using slot and tab joints.
Projects
mint tin lining (altoid tin)
desk pen organiser
desk trading card shelf
speed token
fountain pen leather case
Materials I have used
| Material | Date
(YYYY-MM) |
Thickness | Operation | Speed (mm/s) | Power (%) | Corner power | Scan gap ("resolution") | Focus | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plywood 3mm Bubinga (ROBOTIME) | 2024-10 | 3 mm | cut | 26 | 100 | surface | kerf 0.1 mm | ||
| Plywood 3mm yellow Lime (ROBOTIME) | 2024-10 | 3 mm | cut | 26 | 100 | surface | |||
| Plywood 3mm yellow Lime (ROBOTIME) | 2024-10 | 3 mm | bleech | 500 | 20 | surface | do NOT use masking tape | ||
| Plywood 3mm yellow Lime (ROBOTIME) | 2024-10 | 3 mm | engraving | 200 | 40 | surface | DO use masking tape; 2 passes | ||
| Hardboard | 2024-10 | 3.2 mm | cut | 16 | 100 | -1 | absurd levels of soot | ||
| PMMA (acrylic glass) black | 2024-11 | 2 mm | cut | 26 | 100 | ||||
| PMMA (acrylic glass) extruded | 2024-11 | 3 mm | cut | 35 | 100 | surface | kerf:0.1 mm | ||
| PMMA (acrylic glass) extruded | 2024-11 | 3 mm | cut | 45 | 100 | surface | kerf: 0.06 mm | ||
| PMMA (acrylic glass) extruded | 2024-11 | 6 mm | cut | 6 | 100 | surface | visible difference between top and bottom edge; at speed 4 and 8 cutting edges looked less clean | ||
| PMMA (acrylic glass) extruded white | 2024-11 | 3 mm | cut | 20 | 100 | - 1mm | |||
| felt polyester | 2025-3 | 2 | cut | 90 | 85 | surface | 1 mm kerf | ||
| Leather, black | 2025-3 | 2 mm | cut | 40 | 100 | ||||
| PE foam, black | 2025-4 | 10 mm | cut | 50 | 100 | -2 | ~ 30kg/m^3 | ||
| EVA foam (Moosgummi) | 2025-4 | 2 | cut | 200 | 100 | surface |

Material testing
